This policy sets out how we collect information about you.

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Rent Collectors Ltd. (referred to here as "the Company") operates this website. This policy sets out how we collect information about you (such as your name, address, email and telephone details) and how that information may be used. By providing us with personal information you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you do not agree to the terms of this policy. How do we collect your information? Any personal information which is collected will be treated with the required standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Company does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by contacting us or subscribing for updates through this website). We will collect information through the registration procedure on the website. We need this information to make sure that you can enjoy all the benefits of registration and so that you get the best out of our website. You can unregister at any time by contacting us at the addresses given below.

You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, once you give us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us.

We also collect information about you in other ways, for example, your payment history through the website will be recorded. If you use our message boards, please remember that any information you put on the message boards is able to be seen by other users of the websites. We do not accept responsibility for comments posted on the message boards. We will deal with any issues that we are made aware of.

We may also aggregate information about you with information about other visitors to the website in order to identify trends in our business ("Aggregated Data"), payment history, statistics. We may pass Aggregated Data to third parties such as advertisers and business partners to give them a better understanding of our business. However, such information will not identify you personally.

The Company will only use the personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is provided, including the following purposes:

  • in order to reply to queries or comments you make.
  • the provision of the Company and information relating thereto.
  • the provision of offers.
  • the provision of offers from trusted third parties.

All marketing materials from trusted third parties will be approved and disseminated by the Company or its agent. The Company retains ownership of the information provided at all times.

You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by email to admin@rentview.com.

Our use of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other site users, whether located within the Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom or abroad. For example, where you are involved in a transaction with another user, the other user may view your email address and obtain your contact information and postal address to help complete the transaction.
  • Our parent company (companies), subsidiaries and other companies within the group for the purpose of providing the services of the website or to provide joint services.
  • Any parent company (companies), subsidiaries and other companies within the group (as the case may be) to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts.
  • service providers under contract who provide elements of our services, provide separate services that are complimentary to your use of the Site or otherwise help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programmes and marketing activities).
  • other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information, or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service.
  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information such as a request under the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other user to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your User ID and User ID history, name, city, county, telephone number, email address, fraud complaints and bidding and listing history or anything else that we deem relevant;
  • other business entities, should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notice.

We will make sure that such third parties keep your information secure and no longer than is necessary.

Your user id

Your User ID may be displayed throughout the Site and is therefore available to the public. All of your activities on the Site will be traceable to your User ID. Other people may see your comments, questions you have asked and so on. Notices are sent to other community members regarding suspicious activity and policy breaches on the Site and refer to User IDs and specific items. Therefore, if you associate your name with your User ID, the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your activities on the site.

When you re-visit the Site from a computer that you have used to access the Site previously, certain information about you may be visible before you log in, such as your User ID or information relating to your site activities. In addition, reminders from the site may also be visible. Therefore, if you access the Site from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, such information and reminders may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. You should ensure that you log off at the end of every session and where a shared computer is used that you do not elect that the site will remember your log on and password details if this is not what you wish.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the Company at Rentview, Unit B, The Liffey trust centre, North wall Dublin 1 or by e-mail to admin@rentview.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct The Company to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e- mail. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. If you would like to make a request please write to us at the address listed above enclosing the fee of €10.00.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Company at the contact details listed.

The site may use "cookies" (small files placed on your computer's hard drive) on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, customise our services, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  • we offer certain features that are only available through the use of cookies.
  • we use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
  • most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • you are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of the Site.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server.
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The technical information will be used only by the Company for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Security

We use standard industry practices, including encryption, passwords and physical security, to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.